Home
Sector information
Spanish Tanners Confederation
ACEXPIEL
Companies
Directory of Spanish Leather Exporters
Press
Contact



español
Tanning is an industrial sector with a long-standing tradition in Spain: beginning amongst craftsmen, it has remained in place for centuries, evolving progressively to its current high technological level.

Tanning sector is made up by 99 companies employing some 2.219 workers.

The companies geographical distribution shows a strong concentration in the autonomous regions of Catalonia, Valencia, Murcia with some other tanneries spread over other provinces.

2015 tanning industry output reached 696 million euros.

Bovine leather output slightly exceeds 66% of the total sector production, followed by sheepskin wool and w/o wool on leather, with some 17%, being the remaining 14% distributed among goatskin, pigskin, rabbit and reptile leather.

Leather external trade showed in 2015 presents a not favorable balance, with an export figure of 364 million Euros and 494 million euros for imports. Export and import data include sales to the European Union.

The EU as a whole constitutes the main destination of the Spanish leather exports, accounting in 2015 for some 67% of the total export figure.

Main Spanish leather exports destinations are: Italy, Portugal, France, MOrocco, China, Hong-Kong, Vietnam, South Korea, , Germany, Romania, India and U.K. which proves the prestige of the leather from Spain, due to its high content of design and fashion and to the quality of the hides.

Clasification of the tanning industry by company size
 N of employees N of Companies
 1-10 employees42
 11-20 employees21
 21-50 employees18
 51-100 employees12
 +100 employees6
 TOTAL99
up

Tanning industry distribution by autonomous regions
  N of Companies  N of employees
 CATALONIA491.020
 VALENCIA27522
 MURCIA10239
 MADRID6217
 OTHERS7206
 TOTAL992.204
up

Spanish tanning industry production (1000m2 except Sole in tonnes)
 20092010201120122013
 Sole2.8263.1203.4323.2713.271
 Cattle14.41417.29717.47017.21517.215
 Sheepskin w/o4.3494.4103.4323.2713.499
 Goatskin1.8551.7881.8001.9081.717
 Pigskinn.d.n.d.n.d.n.d.n.d.
 Double Face1.4821.2501.5791.6421.540
 TOTAL Tn (Suela/Sole)2.8263.1203.4323.2713.271
 TOTAL (000 m2)22.10024.74524.28124.03623.971
up

Spanish tanning industry production by value (thousands of uro)
 20122013201420152016
 Sole28.10128.10128.18526.77524.605
 Cattle460.656460.656481.846457.754448.571
 Sheepskin w/o72.90078.00067.86063.78962.485
 Goatskin37.80034.02027.89632.00033.127
 Pigskin60.00063.00063.94560.74754.044
 Double Face67.00062.86858.46755.54452.878
 TOTAL726.457726.645728.199696.609675.710
up

Evolution of the Spanish finished leather exports by geographical areas (th.)
 20122013201420152016
 Europe237.021249.962263.615246.267247.048
 Asia119.506107.39494.56274.52467.474
 Africa33.21433.69934.10234.54136.012
 America9.4478.1117.7488.3377.704
 Oceania508438518864505
 Total399.696399.604400.545364.533358.743
 European Union211.565223.935247.851235.997239.439
 Eastern Europe0000
 Other Eur. Countries00107.609
up

Evolution of the main Spanish finished leather exports destinations (thousands of uro)
 20122013201420152016
 Italy75.52272.16286.65390.58087.988
 Portugal47.87261.72059.23359.77361.687
 France51.69254.34558.19848.32849.755
 Morocco25.85027.73629.47330.10030.249
 Xina35.67633.05225.17923.81322.149
 Hong Kong41.94230.55520.44813.98510.996
 South Korea8.1919.98213.7149.18610.428
 Germany7.1188.00112.2189.57610.142
 United Kingdom9.4799.28010.6889.4369.762
 U.S.A.5.7394.5375.2286.2425.347
 Turkey17.84717.7229.4047.1014.924
 Japan00001.561
 Japan00001.561
 Total326.928329.092330.436308.120304.988
up

Evolution of the Spanish finished leather imports by type of leather (thous.)
 20122013201420152016
 Cattle223.155250.000337.085270.226279.680
 Sheepskin w/o27.41130.77419.51116.58918.313
 Goatskin44.30936.47533.77834.28025.059
 Pigskin33.47638.76942.75635.83933.098
 Others6.6196.6115.40511.4681.470
 Total Cap.41334.970362.629438.535368.402357.620
 Double face/rabbit11.61313.56911.3717.3142.645
 Total346.583376.198449.906375.716360.265
up

Evolution of the Spanish finished leather exports by type of leather (thous.)
 20122013201420152016
 Bovino205.543203.366226.727208.065217.807
 Ovino sin54.55759.43450.34644.70440.899
 Caprino22.64221.31116.14220.83521.635
 Porcino20.27421.19920.05919.24717.266
 Otros16.36118.59120.51420.09621.854
 Total Cap.41319.377323.901333.788312.947319.461
 Double face80.31975.70366.75751.58639.282
 Total399.696399.604400.545364.533358.743
up


c. Valencia, 359 3o . 08009 Barcelona . Tel: +34 93 459 33 96
c/ Hernán Cortés Nº4 Piso: 3º 46001 Valencia . Tel 96 352 38 78
inform@leather-spain.com